7

NEWS FOR
THIS WEEK

December 31, 2015
Thursday

COMMENTARY: A few thoughts as the year ends and some suggesions for next year.

DECISIONS: There are no decisions from the Third Department this week but seven new cases have been added to the Third Department's January hearing calendar.

Week
#367

Issue
#1

Contact The Insider at:    TheInsider@InsideWorkersCompNY.com                                                                         212-734-9450

THE INSIDER’S

TOP ATTORNEYS FOR 2010

David W. Faber & Susan R. Duffy

January 10, 2010: Congratulations are in order to David W. Faber and Susan R. Duffy who exemplify the high quality of legal representation in the workers compensation community in the State of New York.

While there are just over 10,000 administrative law judge decisions appealed every year in which workers compensation attorneys argue the merits of their respective sides, it is at the Appellate Court and Court of Appeals that major issues are argued and cases decided.

As the “Winningest” Attorney of the Year, David W. Faber of counsel to Cherry, Edson & Kelly (Hempstead) presented prevailing arguments in four cases during the calendar year 2010.

In the four cases in which Faber prevailed, the issues were psychiatric disability (the Matter of Guz v Jewelers Machinist), an unwitnessed death was not causally related (the Matter of Nothaft v Hawkeye Construction), and in two cases there was voluntary withdrawal from the labor market (the Matter of Cicinnati v Clare Rose, Inc and the Matter of Droge v Costco Price Club ).

And an Honorable Mention to Susan R. Duffy (Hamberger & Weiss from Buffalo) And Gary C. Tyler (Hinman, Howard & Kattell from Binghamton, NY) on behalf of carriers and employers.

As the “FIERCEST” Attorney of the Year, Susan R. Duffy (Hamberger & Weiss from Buffalo) presented prevailing arguments, all on behalf of carrier and/or employer, which resulted in the most cases in which the Appellate Court disagreed with the original Workers Compensation Board’s rulings and  reversed the Board’s original decision.

In the Matter of Zahm v National Fuel Duffy successfully argued that the Board’s finding of schedule loss of use for binaural loss of hearing had no support in the medical records.

In the Matter of Wadsworth v K-Mart Corp. Duffy successfully argued that the Board’s finding an injury arising out of and in the course of her employment was based on facts that did not have sufficient nexus to her employment.

And an Honorable Mention to Joel Gluck of Brooklyn with one reversal and one rescission.

As I did last year, while I list those attorneys who represent state and city agencies and/or funds, because of the total number of cases in which they are involved, I do not include them among the award winners. But this year I must note an Honorable mention for Jill B. Singer of the Special Funds for not only winning the most cases (16) but having had the most reversals (3) and rescissions (3).

This is not in any way take away from the excellent work done by the 64 other attorneys who also presented prevailing arguments in a wide range of cases, representing claimants, carriers, employers, and various state agencies.

David Faber and Susan Duffy will be sent, in recognition of their meritorious service, Award Certificates and a $10 gift certificate to Starbucks.


Agruso, Joanne-1. . . . . 11/24/10 3rd A Bigelow v WPAC Prods
Becker, Daniel-4 . . . .  05/27/10 3rd A Keles v Santos [Cleaning]
Brooker, James . . . . .  04/01/10 3rd S Stojanov v Eastman Kodak
Buckley, James . . . . .  04/29/10 3rd R Hiser v Richmor Aviation
Camo, Lauren . . . . . .  03/04/10 3rd A Garifo v Pathmark Stores
Carlton, Jason . . . . .  01/07/10 3rd A Kane v Unger
Carole Ramsey, Leith . .  06/17/10 3rd A Dupuis & Frito Lay v SFCC
Choy, Jennie-3 . . . . .  04/15/10 3rd R McLean v Amsterdam Nursing
Choy, Jennie . . . . . .  03/25/10 3rd A Cassata v General Motors
Clennan, John . . . . . . 05/20/10 3rd A Bran v Wimpish
Conroy, Patrick . . . . . 10/21/10 3rd A German V Target Corporation
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 05/27/10 3rd A Keles v Santos [Cleaning]
D’Agostino, David . . . . 01/14/10 3rd A Domenico v United Way
Darling, Karen . . . . .  01/21/10 3rd A Davis v Ready Labor
Davis, Jeremy-4 . . . . . 05/13/10 3rd A Yarleque v Sally Lou
DeCoursey, Joseph . . . . 11/24/10 3rd A Forshee v Gates Albert
Demuth, Owen-1 . . . . .  08/05/10 3rd A Aides At Home v NYS WCB.
Dmitriev, Anna . . . . .  10/07/10 3rd A Smith v Cornell Univ.
Doering, Kevin . . . . .  10/07/10 3rd A Paivanas v Resource Center
Donohue*, Brian . . . . . 12/23/10 3rd R Wojciechowski v First Cardinal
Duffy, Susan . . . . . .  04/15/10 3rd R Zahm v National Fuel
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 04/08/10 3rd R Wadsworth v K-Mart Corp.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/07/10 3rd A Hassan v Ford Motor Co
Etzel, Thomas-4 . . . . . 06/24/10 3rd A Visic v O’Nero & Sons Constr
Faber, David . . . . . .  11/24/10 3rd A Droge v Costco Price Club
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 03/11/10 3rd A Cicinnati v Clare Rose, Inc.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 03/11/10 3rd A Guz v Jewelers Machinist
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/07/10 3rd A Nothaft v Hawkeye Construction
Fenno, Amy . . . . . . .  06/24/10 3rd A Perez v Licea
Fischer, Carol-1. . . . . 10/14/10 3rd A Proulx v Burnett Process
Forman, Glenn-4 . . . . . 07/29/10 3rd A Hilbrandt v Vill.of Red Hook
Garlipp, Jared . . . . .  12/09/10 3rd A McClam v American Axle
Geyer, Robert . . . . . . 01/07/10 3rd A Jaquin v Community Covenant
Gluck, Joel . . . . . . . 11/10/10 3rd S Waldheim v Hudson Sheet Metal
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 09/30/10 3rd R Jimerson v NYC Police Dept
Goldberg, Andrew . . . .  12/30/10 3rd A Estrella v Broadway 69 Assoc
Grey, Robert . . . . . .  12/23/10 3rd R Zamora v New York Neurologic
Guy, Patrick . . . . . .  01/28/10 3rd A Shelley v Shelley Septic
Hill, Peter . . . . . . . 01/28/10 3rd A Wilcox v Niagara Mohawk
Hulbert, Phyllis . . . .  01/07/10 3rd A Hulbert v Cortland County
Hvozda, John . . . . . .  07/29/10 3rd A Wooding v Nestle USA, Inc
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 05/13/10 3rd A Thomas v Crucible Materials
Johnson, Jill . . . . . . 12/30/10 3rd A Cardone v Interstate Drywall
Johnson, Lemire . . . . . 12/02/10 3rd R Prescott v Town of LakeLuzerne
Kalkstein, Julian-2 . . . 11/18/10 3rd A O’Connor v NYC Bd of Ed
Kermisch, Nira . . . . .  10/14/10 3rd A Mearns v Sunoco, Inc
Kolber, Mark . . . . . .  12/30/10 3rd A Maqsood v McRoberts Prot.Agcy
Kraushar, Estelle-1. . .  12/02/10 3rd A Prescott v Town of LakeLuzerne
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10/07/10 3rd A Smith v Cornell Univ.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 05/13/10 3rd A Barone v Interstate Maint.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 05/06/10 3rd A Wilson v General Mills
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 03/11/10 3rd A Laezzo v NYS Thruway Auth
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/07/10 3rd A Epp v Cortland City DPW
Loudenslager, Cory . . .  12/09/10 3rd A Ceccato v Outokumpu Amer Brass
Magnetti, Ralph . . . . . 11/24/10 3rd A Haight v Con Edison
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 05/27/10 3rd A Monteleone v Town of N. Castle
Marris, Susan-4 . . . . . 05/27/10 3rd A Clark v Suny Upstate Med.
Mason-Horowitz,Katherine-4 10/14/10 3rd A Johnson v Via Taxi, Inc.
McKinley, Sean. . . . . . 10/14/10 3rd A O’Rourke v Con Ed
Obertubbesing, Edward-4 . 12/30/10 3rd A Balint v Coxsackie Corr
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 07/22/10 3rd A Galanos v Nevada Utils
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 02/18/10 3rd A Magidson v Strategic Tele.
O’Connor, Michael . . . . 12/16/10 3rd X Pavone v Advance Auto Parts
O’Neill, Kelly-4 . . . .  10/14/10 3rd A Caballero v Fabco Enters.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/07/10 3rd A Begor v Holmes
Paladino, Victor-1 . . .  09/30/10 3rd A Liguori v Beloten
Penna, Jacklyn . . . . .  11/04/10 3rd A Kucuk v Hickey Freeman
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 07/08/10 3rd R Poulton v Martec Indus
Phillips, Thomas . . . .  04/22/10 3rd A Maher v Nys Div. of Budget
Poselovich, Jason . . . . 02/04/10 3rd A Altobelli v Allinger Temp Servs
Pro-Se. . . . . . . . . . 06/10/10 3rd A Kaja v Siller Bros
Ratnasekera, Irosha-2 . . 02/04/10 3rd A Kot v Beth Ameth Home
Richmond, Christopher . . 04/22/10 3rd A Thompson v Wiltsie Constr
Riekstin, Janis-4 . . . . 10/14/10 3rd A Gentile v Sovereign Motor Cars
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/21/10 3rd A DiLascio v Tilden Glen Head
Rocchio, Andrea . . . . . 03/18/10 3rd A Grant v NYC Transit Authority
Rosa Disant, Rudolph-4 . .05/27/10 3rd A Smallwood v Mereda Realty
Rupwani, Nicholas . . . . 10/21/10 3rd A Rodriguez v Reicon Group
Sanua, David . . . . . . .10/07/10 3rd A Hadzaj v Harvard Cleaning Service
Schoen, Karen-1 . . . . . 05/27/10 3rd A Collins v Dukes Plumbing
Scofield, Christine . . . 04/01/10 3rd S Howard v Stature Electric
Segall, Steven-1 . . . . .12/30/10 3rd A Estrella v Broadway 69 Assoc
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11/24/10 3rd A Bigelow v WPAC Prods
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11/24/10 3rd A Abughoush v Wings O’ Syracuse
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10/28/10 3rd A Pena v Alize II
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10/21/10 3rd A Rodriguez v Reicon Group
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 04/22/10 3rd A Lopez v 395 Brook Realty Corp.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 03/18/10 3rd A Sacco v Mast Advertising
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/21/10 3rd A Moysello v David
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/21/10 3rd A Lew v Younger
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/07/10 3rd A Flores v Newstar Apparel
Singer, Jill-3 . . . . .  12/30/10 3rd R Horwath v BSB Inns
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 12/30/10 3rd A Linz v Maine Endwell SD
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11/24/10 3rd A Ceplo v The Raymond Corp
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11/10/10 3rd R Norcross v Camden Cent. School
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11/10/10 3rd R Maguire v United Parcel Serv
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11/10/10 3rd S Stranahan v Camp Adirondack
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11/10/10 3rd S Searfoss v Anchor Glass
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11/04/10 3rd A Kucuk v Hickey Freeman
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10/07/10 3rd A Hadzaj v Harvard Cleaning Svc
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10/07/10 3rd A Bushey v Schuyler Ridge
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 06/24/10 3rd A Grill v Fashion Inst. of Tech
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 05/27/10 3rd A Turner v Jaquith Indus
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 05/20/10 3rd S Catapano v Jaw
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 04/15/10 3rd A Bush v Montgomery Ward
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/28/10 3rd A Shelley v Shelley Septic
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/21/10 3rd A Li v Southern Garden
Sioni, Mark . . . . . . . 12/23/10 3rd R Grabinsky v First At Nursing
Steel, Iris-1 . . . . . . 12/16/10 3rd A Pavone v Advance Auto Parts
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11/24/10 3rd A Panarella v JP Hogan Coring
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 11/24/10 3rd A Cuthbert v Panorama Windows
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10/21/10 3rd A Enriquez V Home Lawn Care
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10/14/10 3rd A Mearns v Sunoco, Inc
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 05/20/10 3rd R Bran v Wimpish
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 04/22/10 3rd A Thompson v Wiltsie Constr
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 02/04/10 3rd A Altobelli v Allinger Temp
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 02/04/10 3rd A Kot v Beth Ameth Home
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/28/10 3rd A Wilcox v Niagara Mohawk
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 01/07/10 3rd A Hulbert v Cortland County
Sternberg, Ronald -2 . .  01/07/10 3rd A Friedman v New York City DOT
Stuart Swidler, Kim-5 . . 06/24/10 3rd A Perez v Licea
Sweeney, John -2 . . . .  06/17/10 3rd A Brown v NYC Dept Corrections
Trauring, James . . . . . 12/02/10 3rd A Prescott v Town of LakeLuzerne
Treasure, Kathleen-1 . .  06/17/10 3rd A Len v NYS
Tufo, Daniel . . . . . .  04/01/10 3rd S Turdo v Dellicato Vineyards
Tyler, Gary . . . . . . . 05/27/10 3rd A Turner v Jaquith Indus
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 05/06/10 3rd A Carlineo v Snelling & Snelling
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 04/08/10 3rd A Rebeor v Moose Lodge #1280
Waldman, Jill-3 . . . . . 10/14/10 3rd S Dicob v AMF Bowling
Winters, Diana-1 . . . .  05/27/10 3rd A Parkhurst v United Rentals
Wolinski, Theresa . . . . 05/06/10 3rd A Renz v Home Depot
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 03/25/10 3rd A D’Avilar v NYU School of Med
Worth, Matt . . . . . . . 01/07/10 3rd A Church v Arrow Elec

1-Office of the Attorney General
2- New York City Law Department
3-Special Funds
4-State Insurance Fund
5-Uninsured Employers Fund